Privacy

Waverley Care Privacy Policy

Introduction

Waverley Care is committed to safeguarding the personal data of the people who engage with us, including service users, supporters and visitors to our website.  Under the terms of Data Protection legislation, we are required to explain how we will treat any personal and/or private information that we collect.

In this privacy policy, references to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ relate to Waverley Care.

Who we are

Waverley Care is Scotland’s HIV and Hepatitis C charity.Across Scotland, we are reducing new HIV and hepatitis C infections, encouraging people to get tested and providing much needed support to people living with or affected by these conditions. Through our work, we are also challenging HIV and hepatitis C related stigma, tackling health inequalities and promoting good sexual health.

Our vision is to see a society free from HIV and hepatitis C stigma, where people know their status, and where individuals and communities living with or affected by these conditions enjoy good physical, mental and emotional health.

This privacy policy relates to information which is obtained by Waverley Care, and its distinct projects, namely SX, Wave , Always Hear and Caring Conversations.

Waverley Care is a registered charity in Scotland (Charity No: SC036500) and a company limited by guarantee (Company No: 253043). Our registered address is: Waverley Care, 3 Mansfield Place, Edinburgh EH3 6NB.

Our Service Users

Why do we collect information from service users?
Waverley Care is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our service users while providing the highest possible quality of service.

We collect personal data from service users that allows us to work with them to assess and address their individual needs. We will hold the minimum amount of information that is reasonable and appropriate to each individual’s circumstances.

What information do we collect from service users?
In the process of delivering our services, we will collect, keep and process information relating to service users that is relevant to our service delivery. This may include sensitive personal information. This information can include:

  • Contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Ethnic origin
  • Information related to your health
  • Criminal offence data (including allegations, proceedings or convictions)
  • Sexual orientation
  • Details of other professionals working with you
  • Feedback from you about our services

Who is collecting information from service users and how is this done?
In most cases we will collect information directly from service users face-to-face. However, in certain circumstances,  where appropriate, we may get information indirectly from a third party (for example a referring social worker, GP, hospital consultant or community support worker).

Who is service user information shared with and why?
Service user information will be shared with relevant Waverley Care staff to ensure effective service delivery. Information may also be shared with Waverley Care volunteers involved in providing services.

Where appropriate, and where we have the written consent of a service user, we may share information with relevant third parties. These may include:

  • Partner organisations/other professionals that service users are being supported by
  • Medical professionals
  • Social workers
  • Family and friends

We will only share personal information with a service user’s written consent, with the following exceptions:

  • in cases where we have a legal obligation to do so – e.g. court order
  • in emergency situations – e.g. where there is a risk to life

How long will service user information be stored?
We store information securely and respect service user confidentiality.  In the event that an individual no longer has a connection to Waverley Care, we are only permitted to keep their information for as long as is necessary.  For us, this means usually for up to three further years, but can be longer where there is a legal requirement to do so (e.g. financial/audit/budget information).

Our Supporters

Why do we collect information from supporters?
Waverley Care collects personal data from supporters, including donors and fundraising volunteers, in order to:

  • record donations, fundraised income and communications with our supporters
  • process Gift Aid claims
  • record and manage volunteers and the work they do
  • send our supporters marketing information about the work of Waverley Care, and our fundraising, including appeals and events
  • record information from supporters when they tell us they wish to opt-in or opt-out of specified types of communication by post, email or both, and to act according to these wishes

What information do we collect from supporters?
We collect information about our supporters that is relevant to their involvement in Waverley Care, whether that is through donations, fundraising events or volunteering.  Information may include their name, postal and email address, telephone or mobile number, and whether or not they are a taxpayer so we can claim Gift Aid.

Who is collecting information from supporters and how is this done?
Waverley Care will collect information directly from supporters:

  • when supporters sign up to hear from us through our website or in person
  • when supporters return event registration forms to us
  • when supporters contact us directly asking to be added to our database

Waverley Care will also collect information indirectly from supporters via:

  • event registrations online (e.g. via Eventbrite)
  • workplace giving payroll agents including, but not limited to Charities Aid Foundation (CAF), Charities Trust and Charitable Giving
  • fundraising sites such as Virgin Money Giving and BT MyDonate

How will supporter information be used?
Waverley Care will use supporter information to:

  • record an individual’s donations, to thank them and to keep them up-to-date with the work of Waverley Care in accordance with the individual’s mailing preferences and consents given
  • record a supporter’s fundraising activities such as participation in sponsored events or other fundraising initiatives
  • manage our requests to volunteers, so that they are contacted about the opportunities they have expressed an interest in
  • record a supporter’s Gift Aid status and process Gift Aid claims through HMRC’s online gateway
  • analyse fundraising activity in order to improve performance and inform future fundraising strategies

Waverley Care will only contact supporters for marketing purposes – for example to keep people up-to-date on our work, or let them know of ways in which they can support that work – where we have their consent or we are otherwise allowed to do so:

  • We will send supporters marketing information, including newsletters, event information and fundraising appeals, by post if we have a legitimate interest in doing so, unless a supporter has opted-out of receiving these communications.
  • We will send supporters Come and Sing marketing information and pre-printed registration forms if they have opted-in to receiving these mailings or we have a legitimate interest in doing so.
  • We will send supporters marketing information including newsletters, event information (including Come and Sing events) and fundraising appeals by email if a supporter has opted-in to receiving this type of communication.
  • We will stop sending supporters marketing information if they ask us not to by either contacting us directly, unsubscribing using the unsubscribe button included on every email sent via Mailchimp or by completing and returning a ‘remove me from your mailing list’ tear-off slip included in our mailings

Who is supporter information shared with and why?
Waverley Care will only use a supporter’s personal data for the purpose for which it was obtained. We will not share or sell personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.  We do not use any automated decision-making, or engage in profiling.Any access to personal data by third parties such as our database provider (Care Data Systems) or IT support provider (Microsys) is restricted and protected under a Data Management Agreement with the third party.

General

Images and Video Recording
During public events associated with our work, including events organised by Waverley Care and events organised by third parties that we are attending, we may take photographs and video recordings, which capture attendees and Waverley Care volunteers and staff.Such images and videos will be used to help promote our work in a variety of formats including, but not limited to, Waverley Care’s website, social media channels and printed materials e.g. promotional flyers and newsletters.

Where appropriate, images may be used by external organisations to accompany content about our work.

If you do not wish to be included in photographs or videos, please make this known to a Waverley Care staff member or volunteer at an event at the earliest opportunity so that suitable action can be taken.

Where images or videos are more closely associated with our day-to-day work (e.g. at workshops with service users or as part of individual case studies) separate, specific written consent will be sought to use these files.

Use of cookies on www.waverleycare.org
We use cookies on our website to enhance your user experience with us.A cookie is a text file that contains information relating to your web journey and behaviour. It is stored in your web browser to enable us to personalise your experience next time you visit our website.

Our tracking cookies collect information about how you browse and use our website, what pages you visit, how you entered the site and where you left it.  This data is anonymous and not specific to you yet helps us to make improvements to your web experience by identifying pages where more visitors may be exiting the website or where visitors may be struggling to find necessary information.

You will be able to use the Help menu bar on most browsers to get information on how to block or prevent cookies. This will give you information on how to disable cookies altogether, however it should be noted that this may stop some functions on websites.

Your Rights
You have certain rights in relation to the information that we hold.

  • You can ask to see what information we hold – a ‘data subject access request’.
  • You can ask us to change or erase information where reasonably the data should be changed/erased.
  • You can ask us to restrict our use of the information.
  • You can ask us to send information to other people.
  • You can ask us to stop using information.
  • The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you specific rights, which can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/
  • You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) should you feel the need to do this.

If you have an enquiry related to this policy, or the personal information we hold about you, please contact the Chief Executive:

If we amend this notice in any way we shall take the appropriate steps to inform you of the changes.

Enquiries
If you have an enquiry related to this policy, or the personal information we hold about you, please contact the Chief Executive:

 If we amend this notice in any way we shall take the appropriate steps to inform you of the changes.

Updated May 2018